Wednesday, February 22, 2006

Drizzly And Dreary......

Yep, that's how it's been all day here in Bay. It's currently 43 degrees with light drizzle, just generally blah today.

I started some brown beans cooking today about 1:30, and fixed some weenies and kraut, corn bread and fried potatoes to finish out our menu. Just got done, it was good. Chris came over around 2 and visited with me till Jessica got home from school. She brought the computerized baby home with her today.......She has to keep it till tomorrow after school. Something is wrong with it, it doesn't cry, coo or do any of the things it's supposed to do. Jessica says it's dead.......hmmmmmmmm. If it doesn't start working right, she may have to bring it home again, I don't know. It has computer chips in it that records how it's cared for, whether you let it cry too long, shake it, don't feed it, change its diaper, etc. I really don't know how that is going to turn out, we'll see.......

Tonight is church night, so this will be a short posting. I may have time to post again after church, stay tuned.

2 comments:

zztop357 said...

your supper sounded good.as for the day.well i started out having a dropsy day but it got better.as for the weather.i'm gonna soak up every drop of rain for this summer when it's so dry.at least its not storming or freezing rain.i kinda enjoyed it myself. we need a little blah sometimes, so we can enjoy the sunshine:). love you donna

Diane said...

I agree about the rain.....I don't mind the rain at all, I just hate to suffer through gloomy days if it's not gonna rain, just be dreary. You're right about the rainy days making us appreciate the sunshine, too. I don't even mind a storm every once in a while. Hope to see you this weekend, Lord willing. I really enjoy reading your comments. Tell Johnny to leave me a note from time to time, it encourages me to know someone appreciates my writing.

Love Ya'll, Sis